Schedule

DAY 1 CLOUD:

SLOTSPEAKERSPEECH TITLE
09.00 - 09.45RegistrationRegistration
09.45 – 10.00WelcomeWelcome
10.00 – 10.45Keynote: Thierry CarrezOpen source cloud - History & future of OpenStack
10.50 – 11.20Alissa Bonas Introduction to service mesh with Istio and Kiali
11.20 – 11.50Coffee breakCoffee break
11.50 – 12.00Konstantinos TsakalozosThe local Kubernetes cluster, the developer's best friend
12.05 – 12.35Dimitris-Ilias GkanatsiosDedicated Game Server Scaling on Azure Kubernetes Service
12.40 – 12.50Matina TsavliThe road to software architecture evolution is paved with DevSecOps
12.55 – 13.25Paris KasidiarisGet back to sleep with Infrastructure as Code
13.25 – 14.25 LunchLunch
14.25 – 14.55Thanassis ParathyrasA practitioner's tale on clouds
15.00 – 16.00Keynote: Monty TaylorTesting the Future: Project Gating at Massive Scale with Zuul
16.05 – 16.15 Intralot - Silver sponsorAutomation Test using Linear Motion Robotics Machine (LMRM) by:
Christos Fousteris and
Panagiotis Mavrogiannopoulos
16.20– 16.30Anna PasiouThe Cloud Era Needs More Women
16.30 – 17.00Coffee breakCoffee break
17.00 – 17.30Diomidis SpinellisSoftware Engineering in the Cloud
17.35 - 17.45Zois KokkonisTelcos digital transformation and the cloud: A new architecture imperative
17.50 – 18.20Adrian PeretYou can run but you can’t hide from it: Edge cloud is here, now!
18.25 – 18.55Konstantinos KagkelidisDesign and evolution of ARGO: Monitoring, Analytics, Reporting & Alerting for large, federated e-infrastructures
18.55 – 19.05ClosureClosure

DAY 2 PYTHON:

SLOTSPEAKERSPEECH TITLE
09.00 - 09.30RegistrationRegistration
09.30 – 09.45WelcomeWelcome
09.45– 10.30Keynote: Stephen HoldenPython: Scalable from Microcontroller to Supercomputer
10.35 – 10.50 Gold sponsor - YodeckPursuit of Happiness by Vangelis Mihalopoulos
10.55 – 11.40Keynote: Benjamin Carl PetersonCPython Governance: Past, Present, and Future
11.40 – 12.10Coffee breakCoffee break
12.10 – 12.40Nikos KapetanosBuild an IoT SaaS using Python
12.45 – 13.15Alex Michael Scaling a startup under uncertainty
13.15 – 14.15LunchLunch
14.15 – 14.25Vladimir-Vadim IurcovschiThe Road to Interpretable Machine Learning
14.30 – 15.15Keynote: Pantelis MonogioudisDelivering AI Applications with Open Source Platforms at Scale
15.20 – 15.50Dimitris FotiadisSoftware Quality Evaluation Platform
15.55 – 16.25Laurent PicardBuilding smarter solutions with Machine Learning, from magic to reality
16.25 – 16.55Coffee breakCoffee break
16.55 – 17.40Keynote: Neal NorwitzHow Python Saves Years of Life Every Day
17.45 – 18.15Sugandha AgrawalCloud Made Simple with Serverless Python
18.20 – 18.50Panos LouridasData Visualisation with Python (Mostly) for Fun and Research
18.50 – 19.00ClosureClosure

Please note that the participants list will be finalised as soon as the remaining speakers are confirmed. Time plan (speaker-slot assignment) may be subject to change .